Privacy Policy

2. Collection of personal information

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this. Personal information which we may collect from you includes the following:

    • – name
    • – contact details
    • – address
    • – email
    • – phone number
    • – location

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. Your personal information will be used for the following purposes: to contact and communicate with you; internal record keeping; direct and indirect marketing; data analytics; We may disclose personal information to: courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; third parties, including agents or contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you; third parties to collect and process data.

4. Change of control

If there is a change of control of our business, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible by law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.

5. Storage and security

Your personal information is hosted by Amazon Web Services on servers located in Australia. Whilst reasonable measures, for example, password encryption, are taken to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

6. Your rights to correct and access

Providing us with your personal information is optional. You are not required to provide us with any personal information, however, incomplete or inaccurate information may affect your use of our Website and App. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Please note that: if we agree to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, we may charge an administrative fee; and we have rights in certain circumstances under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with the information we hold about you. If we refuse to provide you with access, we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please send an email to our Privacy Contact requesting a change in your personal information. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.

7. Links to third party websites

Our Website and App may contain links to third party websites. Third party websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over third party websites. We are not responsible for the protection of any information which you provide whilst visiting such third party websites.

8. Cookies, web beacons and data analytics

9. Unsubscribe

10. Complaints

11. Privacy Collection Statement

Terms & Conditions               Privacy Policy

© 2019 National Treasures. All rights reserved. Designed & built by EXLO.